Senior Management
Tom Burden MA (Oxon) Headmaster
Geoffrey Hammond BA, PGCE Second Master / Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral) / Maths Teacher
Alistair Duncan BA, PGCE Deputy Headmaster (Academic) / Maths Teacher
Roger Walker ICSA Bursar and Clerk to the Governing Body
Becca Higham BA, PGCE Head of Junior Department / Year 4 Teacher
Anne Kelly BSc, PGCE Director of Studies/ Science Teacher
Debbie Ross Head of Pre-Prep Department / Year 2 Teacher
Teaching Staff
Sarah Adkin Head of English
Sophie Anderson Pre-Prep After School Club Coordinator
Alex Armstrong MLPM, PGCE Head of Design Technology / Geography Teacher / Assistant Housemaster Q School
Joy Bailey Head fo History
Pauline Baker NCH, SSTL Level 3 Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Claire Beverton NVQ Level 2 Year 1 Teaching Assistant / School Receptionist
Laura Brill MCLIP Acting Head of Latin / Librarian 
Paul Bryant BA, PGCE Head of Religious Studies / Lay Chaplain
Jay Buck Games Coach / Teaching Assistant / Boarding Assistant
Michael Buckett BEd Maths Teacher
Wendy Buckett BEd Year 2 Teacher
Chris Burton BA, MMus, LRSM, PGCE Assistant Director of Music / Junior Pastoral Co-ordinator /
Assistant Housemaster Main School 
Adam Cleaver BSc, PGCE Science Teacher
Will Darlow BA, PGCE English Teacher
Russell du Plessis MMus Director of Music
Anne Erasmus BA, PGCE Year 3 Teacher
Emily Finn Art Teacher (Maternity cover)
Myles Greenwood Games Coach / Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Di Humphrey BA Pre-Prep Learning Support Assistant
Hannah James Year 1 Teacher (Maternity cover)
Mary Jones BEd, MA Ed, OCR Level 5 Learning Support
Alex Judd BSc, PGCE Forest School Leader / Pre-Prep Teacher / Junior Teaching Assistant
Maxine Kent BEd Early Years Reception Teacher
Jess Leavins Drama Teacher / LAMDA Instructor
Steven Leslie BSc, PGCE Head of Geography / Housemaster Q School
Eleanor MacDonald-Smith BA, PG Dip SpLD Head of Learning Support / English Teacher
Karen McGrath BA, PGCE Year 4 Teacher
Alice Micklethwaite BEd Year 3 Teacher
Stuart Murphy Head of IT / Information Technology / System Manager
Sarah Nixon MA, PhD [Classics] Latin Teacher
Margie Pleming BSc Year 2 Teaching Assistant
David Power BA, PGCE Head of French
John Reid BSc, PGCE Head of Maths
Susan Sharp BSc, PhD [Microbiology and genetics] Head of Science
Andrew Short BSc, PGCE Director of Sport / Housemaster Main School / Year 5 Teacher
Emma Short BA, PGCE House Parent and Relief Matron at Main School / PE Teacher / Gap Co-ordinator / Admisssions
Matthew Shroff BSc, DipTeach Director of Wellbeing
Sacha Thorne Cert SpLD Learning Support Teacher
Georgina Vieilleville BA, PGCE French Teacher 
Alan Whitman Games Coach
Helen Whitmore BA, NVQ3 Reception Teaching Assistant
Ruth Williams Science Teacher
Laura Wurzer BEd, Adv. Teaching Cert Learning Support
Support StaFF
Nicki Beaumont Senior School Nurse
Chris Bell Maintenance
Dave Berry Maintenance
Lorna Byrom School Nurse
Deborah Clark Warren Health and Safety Officer
Helen Dodsworth Science Technician
Maria Dudek Q School Matron 
Ali Dugdale Registrar / Marketing / PR
Jodie Foard Main School Day Matron
Victoria Ford Main School Matron
Melanie Grigorian School Nurse
Alison Higgins School Accountant
Rachel Leslie House Parent and Relief Matron Q School / Assistant Librarian
Rhian Little School Administrator (Prep and Pre-Prep)
Allan Murray Facilities Manager
Claire-Louise Noonas Music Department Administrator
Simon Osman IT Technician
Karen Pacey Headmaster's PA
Isobel Payne School Receptionist
Debbie Razza Catering Manager
Angela Slater School Administrator / Data Manager
Donald Turvey Groundsman
Sue Webb Alumni Secretary
Debbie Wood Domestic Services Manager
Visiting music teachers
Keith Bartlett Percussion
Sylvia Bowden Piano
Jack Comerford Piano
Peter Davis Violin
Harriet Dickinson Clarinet
John Dickson Jazz piano
Emma Docherty Singing
Mark Eden Guitar
Nigel Ellis Saxophone
Elizabeth Flower Violin, Viola
Mark Frampton Double Bass
Sebastian Guard Percussion
Nicola Heinrich Cello
Hilary Jones Chorister and Quirister singing
Maria-Lena Loncke Piano
Anna Leyland Singing 
Rebecca Miles Recorder
Judith Naylor Piano
Jeannette Owens Piano
Martin Packman Oboe
Julian Poore Trumpet
Dave Price Brass
Carol Pusey Piano
Kirstie Robertson Violin
Tamsin Rowlinson Bassoon
Gilly Slot Piano
Fiona Smith Cello, Piano
Peter Widgery French Horn
Karen Wills Flute

Gap Year Students

  • Madeleine Frazer
  • Kayla Jones
  • Joe Nevill-Jackson
  • James Trevelyan-Jones
Details of temporary staff and supply staff can be obtained from the school office.